Adult Content Warning

This community may contain adult content that is not suitable for minors. By closing this dialog box or continuing to navigate this site, you certify that you are 18 years of age and consent to view adult content.

The Tech Help Thread

Discussion in 'Technical Board' started by rei, Oct 19, 2009.

  1. Binary

    Binary
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    439
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,293
    Probably just a bad CD. Do you have trouble with any other CDs?

    Very rarely you can get around bad disks by copying the entire contents to your hard drive and running the setup from there. But it's worth a shot.

    If that doesn't work, just call the product manufacturer and ask for a new disk, or return it for another one.
     
  2. Rob4Broncos

    Rob4Broncos
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,846
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    Yeah, that brought be back to the same problem. It seems to all go back to that data2.cab file on the disk. I'll see if I can get a new one.

    On a completely separate topic, I want to learn all there is to know about 3D programming/modeling/coding (whatever the proper term is), and other related topics. In recent months, I've bounced around the idea of getting into video game design, with the intent of possibly creating my own game(s) and maybe even starting my own company one day. As much as I love playing and discussing games, I may as well learn what makes them tick, rather than sitting around saying, "Well this is what I would do if I made the game." It's put up or shut up, as they say...

    That being said, where do I start? I know fuck-all about programming, in any form. Never took a C++ class, never opened a book on Java, and I can barely operate MS-DOS. The extent of my knowledge is a VB book I checked out at my local library in 9th grade for shits and giggles. I'm about as ignorant as it gets when it comes to this stuff. My friend who's heavy into gaming and knows a lot about programming himself (FWIW, he's been offered a job starting at $60k right out of college in his field) told me that Unity is a good program to start with, though he didn't elaborate on what kind of technical knowledge I should acquire beforehand. Does anyone know anything about this program, and is it something I can use right off the bat or, at the very least, be able to teach myself?
     
  3. ssycko

    ssycko
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,550
    Location:
    Being not a hipster
    Some of the other people here can give better recommendations as to what languages to start learning, but if you're interested definitely get involved with some mod projects. They're very good for showing companies what you can do without having to go through making an entire game from scratch. A lot of the Valve games (and I'm sure other companies as well) do a shit ton for people who develop good things for their games, a ton of maps have been put into CS and TF2 and the like that were developed by players, and being able to say "I designed de_dust" is a pretty big leg up on everyone you're competing with.
     
  4. Nettdata

    Nettdata
    Expand Collapse
    Mr. Toast

    Reputation:
    3,007
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    26,807
    Go learn C++, and pay special attention to memory management.

    I know nothing about the specifics of that type of programming, but I do know that from what I've seen it's ALL done in C++ and memory allocation/deallocation is all they seem to talk about. malloc say what?

    You've got a ton to figure out if you've never done any programming before, so go pick up a simple C++ beginner book, and a few video game programming books. Scan through them, start working on shit in them.

    Get involved in some way on an open source app that does something like this in C++.

    Take a class in it.


    That's about all I got.
     
  5. Trakiel

    Trakiel
    Expand Collapse
    Call me Caitlyn. Got any cake?

    Reputation:
    245
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,167
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Ok, I'd been using practice exams to help study for my MS cert exam and whenever I get a question wrong I make a point to look up to see why I got the wrong answer. However this particular question I just don't understand: The questions is saying that I have new computer I'm putting the network that needs to have its network settings configured and asks me what IP address I should assign to it. The router has an internal IP address of 192.168.2.62/27. No other network information is given. My address choices are as follows:

    a) 192.168.2.30
    b) 192.168.2.40
    c) 192.168.2.63
    d) 192.168.2.65

    Ok, I've studied subnetting (which I still can't entirely wrap my brain around) and from what I've been able to figure out the /27 means I only have the last 5 bits available for addresses, meaning my available address range is 0-31. So I thought the first answer is correct. However according to the exam the correct answer is b), which confuses me. If 192.168.2.40 is a valid address then why isn't 192.168.2.30 valid as well?

    (Edit: I finally passed the exam on Tuesday, but this question is going to drive me nuts until I know what the answer is what it is.)
     
  6. Nettdata

    Nettdata
    Expand Collapse
    Mr. Toast

    Reputation:
    3,007
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    26,807
    I may be drunk, but I think you'll find you have .33 - .62 available for hosts. The subnet ID is .32, and broadcast is .63

    B does seem to be correct to me.
     
  7. Binary

    Binary
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    439
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,293
    A wildcard mask of 31 addresses per /27 mask in that range means you've got IP address ranges (actual subnets) of 192.168.2.0-192.168.2.31, 192.168.2.32-192.168.2.63, 192.168.2.64-192.168.2.95, etc.

    Consequently, the IP address .30 is out of the range of the address .62 and won't be able to talk to it. B is correct.

    Remember, two devices have to be in the same subnet in order to talk to each other without something routing between the subnets. It's no different from wondering with a 192.168.2.62 device can't talk to a 192.5.65.2 address - the size of the subnet doesn't matter, the devices just have to be in the same one.

    edited out my lesson in subnetting for brevity since I didn't read close enough to notice you know how to perform the actual subnetting.
     
  8. Trakiel

    Trakiel
    Expand Collapse
    Call me Caitlyn. Got any cake?

    Reputation:
    245
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,167
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Ok, I think I get it now. According to the chart on wikipedia the subnet mask for this scheme is 255.255.255.224. So then if I read the math correctly the final octet determines how many address are available for each subnet, in this case 256-224=32, hence the /27 correct? Extrapolating from that, if I wanted to have a device with 192.168.2.30 - which I originally thought was the right answer - talk to the router at .62 I'd have to change the mask to 255.255.255.192, .128, or .0, correct?

    I've read the <a class="postlink" href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subnetting" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subnetting</a> page and there's still a lot of stuff I don't understand, although I think in my mind I'm associating some concepts of NATing with subnetting which is contributing to my confusion.
     
  9. Binary

    Binary
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    439
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,293
    Yes, a 192.168.2.0/26 network/subnet gives you 192.168.2.1 - 192.168.2.62 as usable host addresses, so /26 or larger subnets will all allow the two devices to talk.
     
  10. john_b

    john_b
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    514
    One of my kids installed one of those fake antivirus proggies on one of our computers. Usually I can get rid of them with no hassles, but this one appears resilient. I have cleaned all the files, reg entries, whatever, but it keeps showing up as an active AV client. I don't know where it could possibly be.

    It's called Smart Internet Protection 2011. Things I have done:
    ComboFix
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware
    rkill
    HijackThis
    (Have done these in both normal and safe mode)

    I even installed ProcessExplorer but I can't see anything running that shouldn't be. Here's a DDS log. If you look at the first few lines, it's picking up both McAfee and Smart Internet Protection 2011. I've tried looking in the registry but there's nothing in the usual locations (like HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run or the like). I tried searching the reg for "Smart Internet Protection" or D1F8D682-8021-4756-8474-9F6E454EB095 (as shown in the log) but I can't find anything. It honestly looks clean, but it's bugging me that Windows is still seeing it. Log below (spoilered). Any help is appreciated.

    DS (Ver_10-12-12.02) - NTFSx86
    Run by XXXXX at 19:23:55.50 on Sun 02/13/2011
    Internet Explorer: 7.0.5730.13
    AV: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware *Enabled/Updated* {84B5EE75-6421-4CDE-A33A-DD43BA9FAD83}
    AV: Smart Internet Protection 2011 *Enabled/Updated* {D1F8D682-8021-4756-8474-9F6E454EB095}
    FW: Smart Internet Protection 2011 *Enabled*
    FW: McAfee Firewall *Enabled*

    ============== Running Processes ===============


    ============== Pseudo HJT Report ===============

    uSearchMigratedDefaultURL = <a class="postlink" href="hxxp://www.google.com/search?q=" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">hxxp://www.google.com/search?q=</a>{searchTerms}&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US&ie=utf8&oe=utf8
    uInternet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = <a class="postlink" href="hxxp://www.google.com/ig/dell?hl=en&client=dell-usuk&channel=us&ibd=2080516" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">hxxp://www.google.com/ig/dell?hl=en&cli ... bd=2080516</a>
    BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper: {06849e9f-c8d7-4d59-b87d-784b7d6be0b3} - c:\program files\common files\adobe\acrobat\activex\AcroIEHelper.dll
    BHO: McAfee Phishing Filter: {27b4851a-3207-45a2-b947-be8afe6163ab} - c:\progra~1\mcafee\msk\mskapbho.dll
    BHO: SSVHelper Class: {761497bb-d6f0-462c-b6eb-d4daf1d92d43} - c:\program files\java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
    BHO: scriptproxy: {7db2d5a0-7241-4e79-b68d-6309f01c5231} - c:\program files\common files\mcafee\systemcore\ScriptSn.20101105085646.dll
    BHO: Windows Live ID Sign-in Helper: {9030d464-4c02-4abf-8ecc-5164760863c6} - c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
    BHO: CBrowserHelperObject Object: {ca6319c0-31b7-401e-a518-a07c3db8f777} - c:\program files\dell\bae\BAE.dll
    uRun: [NVIDIA nTune] c:\program files\nvidia corporation\ntune\nTuneCmd.exe resetprofile
    uRun: [MsnMsgr] "c:\program files\windows live\messenger\msnmsgr.exe" /background
    uRun: [DAEMON Tools Lite] "c:\program files\daemon tools lite\daemon.exe" -autorun
    uRun: [RGSC] c:\program files\rockstar games\rockstar games social club\RGSCLauncher.exe /silent
    uRun: [AnyDVD] c:\program files\slysoft\anydvd\AnyDVDtray.exe
    uRun: [OpenDNS Updater] "c:\program files\opendns updater\OpenDNSUpdater.exe" /autostart
    uRun: [ctfmon.exe] c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
    mRun: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE c:\windows\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
    mRun: [NVRaidService] c:\windows\system32\nvraidservice.exe
    mRun: [RTHDCPL] RTHDCPL.EXE
    mRun: [PDVDDXSrv] "c:\program files\cyberlink\powerdvd dx\PDVDDXSrv.exe"
    mRun: [WinampAgent] "c:\program files\winamp\winampa.exe"
    mRun: [Nikon Transfer Monitor] c:\program files\common files\nikon\monitor\NkMonitor.exe
    mRun: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
    mRun: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE c:\windows\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
    mRun: [Zune Launcher] "c:\program files\zune\ZuneLauncher.exe"
    mRun: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "c:\program files\adobe\reader 8.0\reader\Reader_sl.exe"
    mRun: [Adobe ARM] "c:\program files\common files\adobe\arm\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
    mRun: [mcui_exe] "c:\program files\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe" /runkey
    mRun: [QuickTime Task] "c:\program files\quicktime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
    mRun: [iTunesHelper] "c:\program files\itunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
    StartupFolder: c:\docume~1\alluse~1\startm~1\programs\startup\vpncli~1.lnk - c:\windows\installer\{14fcfe7c-ab86-428a-9d2e-bfb6f5a7aa6e}\Icon3E5562ED7.ico
    IE: {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - c:\program files\messenger\msmsgs.exe
    IE: {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - {CAFEEFAC-0015-0000-0006-ABCDEFFEDCBC} - c:\program files\java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
    DPF: {01012101-5E80-11D8-9E86-0007E96C65AE} - <a class="postlink" href="hxxp://www.comcastsupport.com/sdccommon/download/tgctlsr.cab" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">hxxp://www.comcastsupport.com/sdccommon ... gctlsr.cab</a>
    DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} - <a class="postlink" href="hxxp://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">hxxp://download.macromedia.com/pub/shoc ... tor/sw.cab</a>
    DPF: {233C1507-6A77-46A4-9443-F871F945D258} - <a class="postlink" href="hxxp://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">hxxp://download.macromedia.com/pub/shoc ... tor/sw.cab</a>
    DPF: {5B727CF6-427F-4F23-8CC1-A8A4E80D97D1} - <a class="postlink" href="hxxp://radpacs/hrs/download/Setup.cab" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">hxxp://radpacs/hrs/download/Setup.cab</a>
    DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} - <a class="postlink" href="hxxp://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1261360113282" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">hxxp://update.microsoft.com/microsoftup ... 1360113282</a>
    DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} - <a class="postlink" href="hxxp://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1261360105454" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">hxxp://update.microsoft.com/microsoftup ... 1360105454</a>
    DPF: {77E32299-629F-43C6-AB77-6A1E6D7663F6} - <a class="postlink" href="hxxp://www.nick.com/common/groove/gx/GrooveAX27.cab" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">hxxp://www.nick.com/common/groove/gx/GrooveAX27.cab</a>
    DPF: {8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93} - <a class="postlink" href="hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.5.0/jinstall-1_5_0_06-windows-i586.cab" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.5.0/jinsta ... s-i586.cab</a>
    DPF: {BEA7310D-06C4-4339-A784-DC3804819809} - <a class="postlink" href="hxxp://www.cvsphoto.com/upload/activex/v3_0_0_7/PhotoCenter_ActiveX_Control.cab" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">hxxp://www.cvsphoto.com/upload/activex/ ... ontrol.cab</a>
    DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0015-0000-0006-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - <a class="postlink" href="hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.5.0/jinstall-1_5_0_06-windows-i586.cab" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.5.0/jinsta ... s-i586.cab</a>
    DPF: {CAFEEFAC-FFFF-FFFF-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - <a class="postlink" href="hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.5.0/jinstall-1_5_0_06-windows-i586.cab" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.5.0/jinsta ... s-i586.cab</a>
    DPF: {D4323BF2-006A-4440-A2F5-27E3E7AB25F8} - <a class="postlink" href="hxxp://3dlifeplayer.dl.3dvia.com/player/install/3DVIA_player_installer.exe" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">hxxp://3dlifeplayer.dl.3dvia.com/player ... taller.exe</a>
    TCP: {E53076D7-41C1-4B16-AD41-457156BB2DB3} = 208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
    SSODL: WPDShServiceObj - {AAA288BA-9A4C-45B0-95D7-94D524869DB5} - c:\windows\system32\WPDShServiceObj.dll

    ================= FIREFOX ===================

    FF - ProfilePath - c:\docume~1\default\applic~1\mozilla\firefox\profiles\9ta8v2ri.default\
    FF - prefs.js: browser.search.selectedEngine - Google
    FF - prefs.js: browser.startup.homepage - <a class="postlink" href="hxxp://www.google.com/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">hxxp://www.google.com/</a>
    FF - prefs.js: network.proxy.type - 0
    FF - component: c:\documents and settings\default\application data\mozilla\firefox\profiles\9ta8v2ri.default\extensions\{463f6ca5-ee3c-4be1-b7e6-7fee11953374}\platform\winnt\components\FoxyTunes.dll
    FF - plugin: c:\program files\java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\NPJPI150_06.dll
    FF - plugin: c:\program files\unity\webplayer\loader\npUnity3D32.dll
    FF - plugin: c:\program files\veetle\player\npvlc.dll
    FF - plugin: c:\program files\veetle\plugins\npVeetle.dll
    FF - plugin: c:\program files\virtools\3d life player\npvirtools.dll
    FF - Ext: Default: {972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd} - c:\program files\mozilla firefox\extensions\{972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd}
    FF - Ext: FoxyTunes: {463F6CA5-EE3C-4be1-B7E6-7FEE11953374} - %profile%\extensions\{463F6CA5-EE3C-4be1-B7E6-7FEE11953374}
    FF - Ext: NoScript: {73a6fe31-595d-460b-a920-fcc0f8843232} - %profile%\extensions\{73a6fe31-595d-460b-a920-fcc0f8843232}
    FF - Ext: Adblock Plus: {d10d0bf8-f5b5-c8b4-a8b2-2b9879e08c5d} - %profile%\extensions\{d10d0bf8-f5b5-c8b4-a8b2-2b9879e08c5d}
    FF - Ext: Download Statusbar: {D4DD63FA-01E4-46a7-B6B1-EDAB7D6AD389} - %profile%\extensions\{D4DD63FA-01E4-46a7-B6B1-EDAB7D6AD389}

    ---- FIREFOX POLICIES ----
    FF - user.js: general.useragent.extra.brc -

    ============= SERVICES / DRIVERS ===============


    =============== Created Last 30 ================

    2011-02-14 00:12:37 36317280 ----a-w- C:\spyware-doctor.exe
    2011-02-14 00:07:35 335 ----a-w- C:\FixExe.reg
    2011-02-13 23:51:21 721199 ----a-w- C:\rkill.com
    2011-02-13 23:49:29 -------- d-----w- C:\ProcessExplorer
    2011-02-13 23:21:07 16736 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\mucltui.dll.mui
    2011-02-13 23:21:06 274288 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\mucltui.dll
    2011-02-13 22:49:19 624128 ----a-w- C:\dds.scr
    2011-02-13 21:46:17 -------- d-----w- c:\docume~1\default\applic~1\Malwarebytes
    2011-02-13 21:46:01 38224 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbamswissarmy.sys
    2011-02-13 21:46:01 -------- d-----w- c:\docume~1\alluse~1\applic~1\Malwarebytes
    2011-02-13 21:45:58 20952 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys
    2011-02-13 21:45:58 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
    2011-02-13 21:45:15 7734240 ----a-w- C:\mbam-setup.exe
    2011-02-13 21:31:16 -------- d-----w- C:\ComboFix
    2011-02-13 19:40:01 4267346 ----a-r- C:\ComboFix.exe
    2011-01-22 13:26:56 83249512 ----a-w- c:\program files\common files\windows live\.cache\wlcD9C.tmp

    ==================== Find3M ====================

    2010-12-04 00:47:45 4720 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\PerfStringBackup.TMP

    ============= FINISH: 19:24:11.56 ===============

    Edit: Think I figured it out. I had to run wbemtest and go delete them from root\securitycenter.
     
  11. scootah

    scootah
    Expand Collapse
    New mod

    Reputation:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,750
    I'm expecting that the answer here is no... but anyone have any experience with Adobe Reader and their use of Product codes for point releases?
     
  12. Trakiel

    Trakiel
    Expand Collapse
    Call me Caitlyn. Got any cake?

    Reputation:
    245
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,167
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    I have a PC that I can't get to boot from the optical drive. Seems no matter how many times I try it just goes right into startup, even after specifically telling it to boot from the optical. BIOS is also configured to boot from the optical drive before the hard drive, so I don't know what else to do. The PC is among a group that came from a business we just acquired, and the previous business had these PCs locked down pretty good, so unfortunately I can't actually get into the PC either. Absolutely zero of the data existing on the PC is of any need to me; in fact what I'm trying to do is reformat and start from scratch. But I can't do that unless I can boot from the DVD.
     
  13. Binary

    Binary
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    439
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,293
    - Check the disk, make sure it'll boot on another computer

    - Make sure the light on the drive flickers at some point during startup to make sure it's actually getting power and being recognized

    - I know it's dumb, but all recent operating systems (Windows Vista, 7, Server 2008) come on DVDs and a lot of older machines, especially business machines, only came with CD drives. The CD drive won't read a DVD. Make sure you're using compatible media/drive.
     
  14. thabucmaster

    thabucmaster
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    NY
    While it may be configured to boot prior to the drive within the BIOS, verify that the IDE (if it's old) or SATA (if it's new) port that the drive is connected to is enabled within the BIOS. If you said they're locked down pretty tight, it's possible that they disabled the actual port that the media drive is connected to.
     
  15. Trakiel

    Trakiel
    Expand Collapse
    Call me Caitlyn. Got any cake?

    Reputation:
    245
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,167
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Ok I solved the problem I was having (I reset the BIOS to its default settings) but now I'm running into a new problem. The OS media I'm trying to install is Windows XP Pro. The system will boot from the media and start unpacking files but then gives me the BSOD. I thought maybe the media might be damanged but I've tried booting from it on another PC and it seems to work fine. The computer I'm trying to rebuild will boot up fine on its own, so I don't think there's anything wrong with the hard drive.

    The power of Google informed me that a solution to this problem is to change SATA emulation in BIOS from AHCI to IDE, which seems to have fixed the problem. However when I changed the setting in BIOS it gave me a warning that I might fuck up my hard drive by making this change. Are there consequences to making this change of which I am unaware?
     
  16. rexmundi

    rexmundi
    Expand Collapse
    Village Idiot

    Reputation:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    I would try to reflash the hard drive firmware. You can also install a linux os on the drive after a wipe. Just to see if its a drive issue or windows compatibility issue.
     
  17. BL1Y

    BL1Y
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,012
    I'm working on building a site with Joomla 1.5 and am having problems uploading/installing plugins (specifically trying to install Kunena).

    I'm trying to use the Install From Directory option, since the other two options always come back with max execution time errors. I unzipped the plugin file locally, used FTP to upload the files to a folder, found the Path to Temp-folder under Global Configuration, but still can't get it to work. I either get a blank screen (with that obnoxious "Done" sitting in the bottom left corner of Firefox), or a "Please enter a package directory" error.
     
  18. Nettdata

    Nettdata
    Expand Collapse
    Mr. Toast

    Reputation:
    3,007
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    26,807
    If it's on a Linux system, most problems like this tend to be file ownership or permission related.

    When you upload the files, be sure that the permissions are set wide open and/or the ownership of those files is set to the user that your web server runs as.
     
  19. BL1Y

    BL1Y
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,012
    It's a windows system.

    And yes, I am aware...
     
  20. john_b

    john_b
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    514
    Just a thought but when you FTP'd the files did you use ASCII or Binary transfer mode?